Board of Directors


 

Maggie Carabelos, President  Term 2017 – 2023  Contact
Jeff Eschen, Treasurer Term 2020 – 2024 Contact
Lynda Sloneker, Secretary Term 2020 – 2024 Contact
Ronette Bakke Term 2017 – 2022 Contact
Sharon Nagatani Term 2018 – 2022 Contact
Steven Vaughan Term 2021 – 2025 Contact
Mary Winther Term 2021 – 2025 Contact

Executive Director


Contact Stoa’s Executive Director

Committee Chairs


 Alumni Committee

Kate Creecy – Committee Chair
Isabelle Clausen
Samuel Durand

Contact Alumni Committee

 Communications Committee

Katja Randall – Committee Chair
Kristen Cleveland
Tammy Flood
Claire Roberts
Allisha Speed
Ande Yandell

Contact Communications Committee

Debate Committee

Colleen Enos – Committee Chair
Ty Harding
Katie Herche
Larry Sparks
Griffith Vertican
Mike Winther
Branden Yeates

Contact Debate Committee

Fundraising

Stephanie Dropping
Janete Ralston

Contact Fundraising Committee

Marketing Committee

Shelley Dejager – Committee Chair
Josh Axelberd
Alyssa Hayes
Katie Herche
Scott Link 
Julie Pate
DeEtte Sprimont
Mary York

Contact Marketing Committee

Speech Committee

Alicia Stunkel – Committee Chair
Tasha  Aschmutat
Sue Danielson
Anna Plummer
Matthew Shipley
Allisha Speed

Contact  Speech Committee

 Training and Development Committee

Kimberly Farley – Committee Chair
Michelle Hawkinson
Kevin Magness
Shirin Schneider
Nancy Socolofsky

Contact Training and Development Committee

Tools and Tabulation Committee

Mike Diaz – Committee Chair
Pascal Belloncle
Greg DeJager
Allison Dixon
Tammy Flood
Wayne Johnson
Liz Kuhlman
Chris Lisanti
Lisa Mott
Raoul Said
Lynda Sloneker
Janice Tham
Tony Weber

Contact Tools and  Tabulation Committee

Venue Search

Shelley DeJager – Lead
Gary Cardinale
Sharon Nagatani
Joe Schneider 

Webmaster

Contact Webmaster

 

Stoa is grateful for the service of the following prior
Board Members, Committee Chairpersons and NITOC Tournament Directors:

President
Scott York – Founding President
Van Schalin
Mark Russell
Dave McKinley
Greg DeJager

Secretary
Konrad Hack
Joanne Quan
Laura Yeates
Angela Childress
CJ Tam

Treasurer
Marie Stout
Danny Eldridge
Wally Long
John Eyth
Angela Childress
Greg DeJager
Sharon Nagatani

Members
Jeff Schubert
Diana Wolfson
Chris Jeub
Elise Pope
Patsy Butman
Robert Kwong
MelRae Ambs
Craig Smith
Patricia Shaw
Mike Winther

Speech Committee Chair
Charlotte Rehn
Craig Smith
Debbie Snyder
Angela Childress

Debate Committee Chair
Dorr Clark
TJ Harding
Mary Winther
Katie Herche
Steven Vaughan

Stoa also wishes to acknowledge the significant leadership of Lars Jorgensen in the founding of Stoa.

NITOC Tournament Directors

2010
Van and Susan Schalin

2011
Van and Susan Schalin

2012
Chris Jeub / Chris Leland

2013
Laura Yeates

2014
Craig and Julie Smith

2015
Danny and Pam Eldridge

2016
Joanne Quan

2017
Melrae Ambs and Angela Childress

2018
Craig and Julie Smith

2019
Danny and Pam Eldridge

2020
Maggie Carabelos and Laura Yeates

2021
Maggie Carabelos and Sharon Nagatani

 

Your first step is connecting with a local Stoa club. We can help.

Click Here To Connect